Applying for Turkish Nationality
Divorce Procedure for a Marriage in Turkey
Marriage Between Turkish and Foreign Nationals in Turkey
Marriage Between Turkish and Foreign Nationals in Japan
Marriage Between Two Foreign Nationals in Turkey
Filming in Turkey
Police Clearance Report
Purchasing Real Estate for Private Use in Turkey
To Take a Pet into Turkey Temporarily
Turkey’s Customs Regulation
Transfer of a Deceased Turkish National to Turkey

APPLYING FOR TURKISH NATIONALITY

According to Turkish Nationality Act (numbered 403), a foreigner should meet the following requirements in order to apply for Turkish nationality.
*He/She should be at the age of consent according to his/her national law (if he/she is not a citizen of any country, Turkish law is taken into consideration which requires 18 years old as the age of consent).
*He/She should reside in Turkey for the last five years and should have the intention of settling in Turkey (This condition may not be applicable to those who are married to a Turkish national or those who are with Turkish origin).
*He/She should be in good health.
*He/She should speak Turkish.
*He/She should have enough financial resources to support himself/herself and his/her family in Turkey .
If you meet the conditions above, you can apply to obtain Turkish nationality. Application can be made through this Embassy or the local Governor's office in Turkey with the following documents. 
*A document revealing the present nationality of the applicant, i.e. passport or birth certificate.
*If married to a Turkish national, the official documents confirming the identities and family ties of the spouse and the under-aged children.
*Certification of applicant's ability to speak Turkish (a certificate can be issued by this Embassy upon a successful interview of the applicant).
*A medical certificate confirming the applicant's good health and being free from any infectious diseases that may endanger the public health (this certificate can be obtained from the local doctor).
*4 photographs
*Completed application forms which can be obtained from the Embassy.
*Certification and translation fees.
Completed dossiers are transferred to the Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Turkey , which in turn will consider and process the applications on their merits. The applicants will be informed of the outcome by this Consulate General in due course.
For working hours & address of the Embassy please click here.

Back to TOP

DIVORCE PROCEDURE FOR A MARRIAGE REGISTERED IN TURKEY

If a marriage between a Turkish and a Japanese national was solemnized in Japan and then registered in Turkey or if a marriage between a Turkish and a Japanese national was solemnized and registered in Turkey, regardless of divorce degree that may be obtained in Japan, a suit of divorce should be filed in Turkey as well. To this end the following steps should be taken by the foreign national:
* Foreign national will give Power of Attorney to an appointed solicitor in Turkey. The Power of Attorney should be apostilled by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan. 
* Upon receipt of this Power of Attorney the appointed solicitor in Turkey will commence with divorce proceedings.
You may also contact the Embassy of Japan in Turkey ( http://www.tr.emb-japan.go.jp/)
For working hours & address of the Embassy please click here.

Back to TOP

MARRIAGE BETWEEN TURKISH AND FOREIGN NATIONALS IN TURKEY

Required Documents:
*Certificate of no impediment
*Birth certificate and passport
*A divorce or death certificate of previous spouse if married before
Procedure:
*Application to the relevant consulate in Turkey to initiate the formalities (for the address of Embassy of Japan in Turkey: http://www.tr.emb-japan.go.jp/).
*The certificate of no impediment and certificate of identity and nationality obtained from the relevant consulate to be authenticated by the local Governor office in Turkey
*Application in person to the local marriage office together with the Turkish national to give notice of marriage, submit the certificates, complete necessary forms and fix a date for the marriage ceremony
*Other formalities to be pursued by Turkish fiancée concurrently
*Marriage ceremony
*Notice to the relevant consulate to have the marriage registered in the country of foreign national.
Notes: Normal marriage age under Turkish law is 18. However, under special circumstances men and women below that age can get married with the permission of their parents, legal guardians or the relevant court.

Back to TOP

MARRIAGE BETWEEN TURKISH AND FOREIGN NATIONALS IN JAPAN

Procedure and documents for registration of a marriage between a Turkish and foreign national in Japan are as follows:
First, you need to get in touch with the local marriage office in Japan.
Turkish citizen needs to obtain a certificate of no impediment from his/her local registration office in Turkey through the Embassy. To this end, he/she needs to apply to the Embassy with his/her ID card (nufus cuzdani) and Bekarlik Belgesi.
Following the marriage ceremony and having the marriage registered at the local registration office in Japan, Turkish national has to inform the Embassy of his/her marriage within two months just after the marriage.
For the registration of marriage at the Embassy, following documents have to be produced:
*Evlilik Tescil Formu
*Marriage certificate and a photocopy
*Full birth certificate (or passport) of the foreign national and a photocopy
*ID card of Turkish spouse (nufus cuzdani) and a photocopy
*Relevant fee.
*Foreign national's father's and mother's name and his/her religion must also be communicated to the Embassy in writing.
Please note that foreign women marrying Turkish men in Japan may apply for Turkish citizenship after 3 years of marriage, if she intends to live in Turkey. The Republic of Turkey accepts dual nationality as long as bride's country does not object it.
F or working hours & address of the Embassy please click here.

Back to TOP

MARRIAGE BETWEEN TWO FOREIGN NATIONALS IN TURKEY


Required Documents:
*Certificate of no impediment
*Birth certificate and passport
*A divorce or death certificate of previous spouse if married before
Procedure:
*Application to the relevant consulate in Turkey to initiate the formalities (for the address of Embassy of Japan in Turkey : http://www.tr.emb-japan.go.jp/).
*The certificate of no impediment and certificate of identity and nationality obtained from the relevant consulate to be authenticated by the local Governor office in Turkey
*Application in person to the local marriage office to give notice of marriage, submit the certificates, complete necessary forms and fix a date for the marriage ceremony
*Solemnization of marriage (if the marrying parties do not speak Turkish, they are advised to arrange for an interpreter to be present during the ceremony)
*Notice to the relevant consulate to have the marriage registered in their country.
Notes: Foreign nationals in Turkey can also get married in their respective consulates if it is possible under their national law. However, if one of the parties is a Turkish citizen, marriage can only be solemnized by the Turkish authorities.

Back to TOP

FILMING IN TURKEY

According to the relevant regulations of the Republic of Turkey, those who wish to prepare documentary films related to scientific research, observations as well as archeological excavations within Turkey should obtain prior permission from the Turkish authorities. If the nature of the film is within this context, kindly contact the Embassy. For necessary application forms, please click here.


Films other than those mentioned above such as films for tourism purposes do not require prior permission. Nevertheless, the information listed below should be provided to the Culture and Information Counsellor of this Embassy in order to have them forwarded to relevant authorities in Turkey.

*Application Form
*Names, occupations and passport numbers of the filming crew
*Name of the airport and envisaged date of arrival in Turkey (including flight dates and numbers)
*Detailed list of technical equipment to be used by the crew
*Short synopsis of the film.

For working hours & address of the Embassy please click here.

Back to TOP

POLICE CLEARANCE REPORT

Foreign nationals who worked for certain period of time in Turkey can obtain “police clearance report” from the relevant authority in Turkey through this Embassy by sending the following documents & information by post:
*A copy of your passport
*A copy of your residence permit obtained in Turkey (if possible)
*The name and address of the company in Turkey where you worked
*Your profession
*Your residence address in Turkey
*Duration of your stay in Turkey
*A self-addressed envelope
*A brief letter specifying the reasons why do you need this report.
For working hours & address of the Embassy please click here.

Back to TOP

PURCHASING REAL ESTATE FOR PRIVATE USE IN TURKEY

Rules: Citizens and commercial corporate entities of the countries with which reciprocity agreements have been signed and companies established in line with Foreign Direct Investment Law No. 4875 in Turkey may purchase a real estate in Turkey on their own names provided that the property is not located in military and security zones.
The acquired property may be resold or rented out and the proceeds of the sale or the rental income may be transferred out of Turkey without any restriction.
Procedure: The sale procedure for foreigners is the same as Turkish citizens except a search for the abovementioned military and security zones restriction. Once a sale agreed with the owner, an application has to be made to the local Land Registry Office. The Land Registry Office then carries out a search for the abovementioned restriction through correspondence with the military authorities in the area. As soon as the search is completed, the Land Registry Office then transfers the title and issues the new deed.
Taxes: Both purchaser and seller are liable for a 1.5 per cent property transfer tax, based on the declared price of the property. There is also a municipal property tax, again, based on the declared value of the property, at the rate of 0.1 per cent for residential properties and 0.3 per cent for land annually. The newly built residential properties are exempt from the municipal property tax for the first five years.
For further enquiries kindly apply to the Office of the Economic Counsellor.

Back to TOP

TO TAKE A PET INTO TURKEY TEMPORARILY

In order to take a pet into Turkey for a temporary period, the following documents should be legalized.
Veterinary certificate (and vaccination document) which should be issued not more than fifteen days before traveling to Turkey should be legalised by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan.
Export certificate issued by the relevant Japanese authorities

Back to TOP

TURKEY’S CUSTOMS REGULATION

Information on Turkish Customs Regulation is available at the the official website of Turkish Customs Administration on http://www.gumruk.gov.tr You can also call the following telephone numbers: Tel: +90 312 3117971, Fax: +90 312 3245979  E-mail: bis@gumruk.gov.tr

Back to TOP

TRANSFER OF A DECEASED TURKISH NATIONAL TO TURKEY

If you like to transfer a deceased Turkish national to Turkey, please contact immediately with a company providing funeral services and then contact this Embassy with the following documents.

-Application Form (Cenaze Nakli icin Dilekce)
-ID Card (nufus cuzdani) and passport of the Turkish national.
-Medical report.
-Death certificate to be obtained from local registration office.
-Embalming certificate (from funeral company).
-A document indicating “shipment is not deterious to public health” (from funeral company)
-A document indicating “the corpse has been placed in hermetically sealed coffin casket and contains no other items than the embalmed body” (from funeral company)
-Coroner report (if necessary).
-Information about the flight that transfer will be done.

Back to TOP